Search
|
The first mention of cricket in a book was in the English version of Giovanni Florio's Italian dictionary in 1598. Collecting cricket books and cricketana has long been a popular pastime, and some fine collections have been built up, not least that of the MCC at Lord's. Rare cricket books (Nyren, Lambert, Bentley) are keenly sought, as are signed books and Ashes memorabilia, especially from the Bodyline tour (1932/33). Other areas of interest are scorecards, cricket autographs and tour brochures. |
Published 1920-24, then 1928-39, then 1947 to date. Small 8vo. 130pp. Original pictorial paper front wrapper, back cover...
Published 1920-24, then 1928-39, then 1947 to date. Small 8vo. 132pp. Original pictorial paper wrappers. Ex Auty collection...
Published 1920-24, then 1928-39, then 1947 to date. Small 8vo. 132pp. Original pictorial paper wrappers, rubbed and...
Published 1920-24, then 1928-39, then 1947 to date. Paperback. Small 8vo. 148pp. Original pictorial paper...
Published 1920-24, then 1928-39, then 1947 to date. Small 8vo. 180pp. Original pictorial paper wrappers. Tape to lower spine,...
Published 1920-24, then 1928-39, then 1947 to date. Small 8vo. 180pp. Original pictorial paper wrappers, head of spine rubbed....
Published 1920-24, then 1928-39, then 1947 to date. Paperback. Small 8vo. 152pp. Original pictorial paper wrappers....
Published 1920-24, then 1928-39, then 1947 to date. Small 8vo. 144pp. Original illustrated paper wrappers, lower right...
Published 1920-24, then 1928-39, then 1947 to date. Small 8vo. 152pp. Original illustrated paper wrappers. A very good...
Published 1920-24, then 1928-39, then 1947 to date. Small 8vo. 152pp. Original illustrated paper wrappers, spine sl...
Published 1920-24, then 1928-39, then 1947 to date. Small 8vo. 160pp. Original illustrated paper wrappers. A very good...
Published 1920-24, then 1928-39, then 1947 to date. Contains year reports, results etc. Small 8vo. 164pp. Including adverts....
Published 1920-24, then 1928-39, then 1947 to date. Small 8vo. 144pp. Original illustrated paper wrappers, rather grubby. A...
Published 1920-24, then 1928-39, then 1947 to date. Contains year reports, results etc. Small 8vo. 120pp. Including adverts....
Published 1920-24, then 1928-39, then 1947 to date. Small 8vo. 112pp. Printed paper wrappers, lightly rubbed. A very good...
Published 1920-24, then 1928-39, then 1947 to date. Small 8vo. 152pp. Printed paper wrappers. A very good copy....
Published 1920-24, then 1928-39, then 1947 to date. Paperback. Small 8vo. 120pp. Printed paper wrappers. A very good...
Published 1920-24, then 1928-39, then 1947 to date. Paperback. Small 8vo. 104pp. Printed paper wrappers. Front...
Published 1920-24, then 1928-39, then 1947 to date. Paperback. Small 8vo. 112pp. Printed paper wrappers. A very good...
Published 1920-24, then 1928-39, then 1947 to date. Small 8vo. 152pp. Printed paper wrappers. A very good copy....